Tuesday, January 6, 2004
 
8:30am   Registration (Lecture Theatre 1)
   
9:00am - 9:30am Opening
Ambrose King Opening Remarks
Ezra Vogel Keynote Speech
   
9:30am - 11:00am POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT
  Chair: Kuan Hsin Chi
1) Richard Baum China’s Road to “Soft Authoritarian” Reform
2) Akio Takahara The Political Economy of the Advent of the Important Thought of the ‘Three Represents’
3) Jean Oi After State Socialism: Political Constraints on Privatization in China
4) Frederick Teiwes The First Tiananmen Incident Revisited: Elite Politics and Crisis Management at the End of the Maoist Era
 
11:00am - 11:20am   Tea Break
   
11:20am - 12:50pm CHINA IN TRANSITIONS
  Chair: Marina Thorborg
1) Chan Kin-man The Political Implications of the Rise of Entrepreneurial Class in China
2) Wang Shaoguang Associational Revolution in China
3) Joseph Fewsmith The Communist Party in Evolution
4) Chan Kim-kwong Religion in China in the 21st Century: Some Scenarios
   
12:50pm - 2:00pm Lunch
   
2:00pm - 3:45pm RULE OF LAW
  Chairman: Albert Chen
1) Jerome Cohen China’s Criminal Process: Then and Now
2) Pitman Potter Institutions, Legal Culture and Selective Adaptation: Perspectives on Chinese Law
3) Børge Bakken Crime Waves or Number Games? Chinese Crime at the Turn of the Millennium
4) Ji Wei Dong A Limited Constitutional Revolution in a Networked Society
   
3:45pm - 4:15pm Tea Break
 

Concurrent Panel A (Lecture Theatre 1)

 

Concurrent Panel B (Lecture Theatre 3)

4:15pm - 6:00pm   FAMILY AND SOCIETY     CROSS-STRAITS RELATIONS
  Chair: Janet Salaff Chair: Wu Guoguang
1) Li Shi New Findings in Income Inequality in China at the Beginning of the New Millennium 1) Wu Yu-shan Taiwan’s Domestic Politics and Cross-Strait Relations
2) Deborah Davis Talking about Property in the New Chinese Domestic Property Regime 2) Leng Tse-kang Globalization and Localization of Cross-Strait Economic Relations
3) Martin Whyte Continuity and Change in Chinese Family Life 3) Gunter Schubert Towards the End of a Long Journey: Taiwanese Nationalism and National Identity at the Turn of the Millennium
4) Stanley Rosen Hollywood, Globalization and Film Markets in Asia: Lessons for China?    

Wednesday, January 7, 2004
 
Concurrent Panel C (Lecture Theatre 1)   Concurrent Panel D (Lecture Theatre 3)
9:00am - 10:30am   ECONOMY     REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
  Chair: Sung Yun Wing Chair: Peter Cheung
1) Christine Wong Can China's Long March to a Market Economy be Sustained? A Look at a Public Finance System in Disarray 1) Jae Ho Chung Central-Local Relations in China during the Reform Era: A Quarter-Century Assessment
2) Lau Pui King Chinese Economy 2) Nicolas Becquelin Consolidating the Periphery: Xinjiang and the Campaign to Open up the West
3) Carsten Holz China's Statistical System in Transition: Challenges, Data Problems, and Institutional Innovations 3) Pierre Landry The CCP’s Formal and Informal Channels of  Political Control of Municipal Elites in Post-Deng China
 
10:30am - 10:50am   Tea Break
 
Concurrent Panel E (Lecture Theatre 1)   Concurrent Panel F (Lecture Theatre 3)
10:50am - 12:20pm   LABOR     CULTURAL REVOLUTION
  Chair: Thomas Gold Chair: Ragvald Lars
1) Dorothy Solinger Path Dependency in the Transition to Unemployment and the Formation of a Safety Net in China 1) Xu Youyu Understanding the Cultural Revolution: Why Did Mao Zedong Need a Mass Movement and the Red Guards
2) Isabelle Thireau Judgments of Legitimacy and Illegitimacy : Normative Life in New Working Places 2) Song Yongyi From Mao's Supporters to Mao’s Enemies: A Spiritually Awakening Journey
3) Anita Chan China's Labor Issues: An Assessment 3) Michel Bonnin A Historical Assessment of the “Up to the Mountains and Down to the Villages” Movement
        4) Carma Hinton   Presenting the Cultural Revolution on Film
 
12:20pm - 1:40pm   Lunch
 
Concurrent Panel G (Lecture Theatre 1)   Concurrent Panel H (Lecture Theatre 3)
1:40pm - 3:10pm   RURAL ECONOMY       EDUCATION, SCIENCE
  Chair: Graham Johnson Chair: Julia Kwong
1) Scott Rozelle The Success of Gradualism: The Case of China’s Agricultural Reform 1) Bian Yanjie Network Patterns and Class Closure in Urban China
2) Robert Ash China and Regional Natural Economic Territories (NETs) 2) Gerard Postiglione Education and Forms of Capital in Rural Areas of the Tibetan Autonomous Region (TAR)
3) Huang Jikun Fostering or Stripping Rural China: Modernizing Agriculture and Rural to Urban Capital Flows 3) Xiao Jin China's Educational Reform in Transition: Is it Transforming?
4) Wang Sangui Rural Credit Cooperatives in Western China: Governance Structure, Behavior and Performance 4) Erik Baark Knowledge and Innovation in China
 
3:10pm - 3:30pm   Tea Break
 
3:30pm - 5:00pm   RURAL POLITICS AND SOCIETY (Lecture Theatre 1)
  Chair: Joyce Kallgren
1) Jonathan Unger Changes in Rural Chinese Society: Examining Contemporary Household and Landholding Practices
2) Kevin O'Brien Popular Contention and its Impact: Evidence from the Chinese Countryside
3) Li Lianjiang Political Trust in Rural China
4) Thomas Bernstein Can the Peasant Burden Problem Finally be Resolved? A Preliminary Assessment of Recent Policy Innovations
 
5:00pm - 6:30pm   CHINA AND THE WORLD
  Chair: Chen Fong Ching
1) David Shambaugh Return to the Middle Kingdom: China and Asia in the 21st Century
2) Gerald Chan China’s Responsibility and Compliance in Global Affairs
3) David Zweig Redefining China's Brain Drain: 'Wei Guo Fuwu' and the 'Diaspora Option’
   
6:20pm - 6:30pm Closing Remarks
  Kuan Hsin Chi